Pages

Thursday, February 21, 2013

DENIM ON DENIM

Aside from an all black or all white outfit, all blue outfit is also safe and not too empowering. But in this look, aside from my blue head to toe ensemble, I go for a denim on denim top and bottom. Some stylish and fashion gurus used to say that denim on denim is a no no combination. Until the denim trend has been seen on every runway. Wherein there is no limit about what to pair your denim with. Printed denims are also hot picks in this season. Here's my take on denim on denim combo in printed top and jeans to Lehem's school founding anniversary.

Bag from Bazaar / Peep toe shoes borrowed from my sister.
Excuse the band-aid! LOL!

Actually, my shirt was not made of all denim. The printed part of my shirt was made of silky cotton and the rest are denims so I could still bear the heat.
EDC button-down shirt / Kamiseta jeans
Diva spiked jelly earrings / turquoise oversized ring from Bazaar

fαÿe

Saturday, February 16, 2013

LACE DRESS FOR V-DAY!

I just love lace clothing! It's perfect on a romantic occasion like wedding and Valentine's Day. Here's a quick post of my V-day outfit on a family night date.
Excuse my blurred and not so presentable pics. Lehem and I just squeezed a quick shots and had no enough time to stay at the parking lot because of the busy night of lovers and family coming in and out the resto.
Forever 21 lace bodycon dress / GTW cover-up / vintage belt
Gucci bangle watch / lucky charm bracelets / from Saudi ring / Hopson bag
Mango sling back wedges

fαÿe

Friday, February 15, 2013

GET OUT, GET OUT, GET OUT OF MY WAY!

And fall into my arms instead! Haha! My kiddo keeps on singing this One Direction's hit song. Nakikigaya lang! BTW, I love the song as well. No wonder my eldest sings it often!

Anyhow, I edited my pics to come up to this. Me and myself crossing path and as if will bump each other so better get out of each other's way! LOL! Did I give the title justice?! Pagbigyan nyo na lang ako! Ahaha!
Since this is a fashion blog, let's talk about my outfit here. Shall we? Wore this on my child's visit to his pedia. While waiting for our turn, I decided to take some outfit shots with my lil' boy. A button-down shirt and shorts combo again! This is my to-go outfit during casual days.
I just rolled up my shirt's sleeves for more casual look. And I wanna say that I'm loving the back detail of this top. Ahem.. Pardon my mussy shirt. Teehee!
ASOS button-down shirt

And I made it more and more casual looking with sneakers and sling bag.
Juice glittered sneakers (available at SM Dept. Store)
Aldo socks
Nine West leather sling bag
Claire's stud earrings
Added some grunge vibe with spiked bracelet from Twinsies Shop.

Meet my photographer for the day!
While I was checking pictures in the cam, he took the opportunity to play!

And here's my fave pic of all! Me and my mini me!
On Lehem: Ralph Lauren button-down shirt / Bonds undershirt / Mango shorts / Vans shoes

fαÿe